close menu

How to extend your Ancestry visa

If you have held an Ancestry visa for five years and meet the relevant requirements, you can apply to stay in the UK permanently. Alternatively, you may extend your visa.

The application to extend your Ancestry visa must be made from within the UK before your current visa expires.

If you have any dependants on your current visa, they must be included in your application to extend. This includes any children who have turned 18 within the past five years.

If you are granted an extension, you will have to pay a “health surcharge” together with your visa extension application fees. This surcharge allows you to gain access to care from the National Health Service (NHS).  The surcharge is currently £150 per year for students and £200 for all other visa types.

An extension will allow you to remain in the UK for an additional five years.

How we can help

We’ll take care of all of the admin involved in applying for your Ancestry visa extension. Once you have sent us the relevant documents, we can submit the application on your behalf.

We’ve been helping people with visa and nationality applications for over 20 years. Our team has the knowledge and expertise to ensure that your application has the greatest chance of success.

If you need to apply for an Ancestry visa extension, please contact us at immigration@1stcontact.com or call +44 (0) 20 7759 7527.

This site uses cookies, close this notice to continue to browse as normal or read about our cookies policy.