close menu

Why apply for a UK Visa when you could have the passport?

by 1st Contact | Jun 09, 2011
  • Could you be eligible for a British Passport?
  • Immigration

    No?

    Are you sure?

    According to Robyn Cory from 1st Contact Visas, there are thousands of people – particularly from Commonwealth countries – who often are not aware they may be eligible through Nationality law at the time of their birth and their ancestry that they may be eligible for a UK passport, when in fact they do qualify.

    “A nationality status trace through 1st Contact Visas, along with the relevant supporting documentation could well put you on your way to British citizenship, and all the possibilities that opens up.”

    A Complicated System

    British nationality law – the UK law concerning British citizenship – is complex because of the UK’s former status as an imperial power.

    Anyone who has attempted to assess their own eligibility for UK citizenship will know it is a long and complicated process through an even more complicated system, with an enormous number of variables.

    The bottom line is that if you’re a citizen of a commonwealth country like South Africa, Australia or New Zealand, Canada etc, you may be able to claim UK nationality depending on a combination of factors including marriages, births, legislation and past relationships between the countries.

    Professional Trace Service

    1st Contact Visas is well positioned to assist with ascertaining your rights to British citizenship by either naturalisation or registration.

    Naturalisation as a British citizen can occur after you have lived in the UK for a qualifying period of up to 5 years on a relevant visa and successfully applied and obtained Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). After holding ILR for a further 12 month period and meeting of continuous residency requirements in the UK, you can apply for Naturalisation, British Citizenship.

    British citizenship can also be obtained by Registration. If for instance you were born prior 1 Jan 1983 and your mother was born in the UK, you will qualify for registration as a British citizen straight away. If you were born prior to 07 Feb 1961, you will only be eligible to hold Right of Abode (RoA) and then once you have resided in the UK for 5 continuous years on this status, you will be eligible to naturalise.

    To find out more or complete the FREE online assessment, visit our visas section or call 0808 141 1664 (UK), 021 657-2180 (South Africa) or 1800 039 300 (Australia).

    • london-bus-ben
      Applying for your NI number: Don’t go it alone
      Jun 12, 2018  |  by Leanne Shrosbree
    • london-thames-big-ben
      10 reasons why London is still our favourite city
      May 04, 2018  |  by Leanne Shrosbree
    • man-working-at-home
      Get the most out of being a contractor in the UK by following these simple steps
      Mar 15, 2018  |  by 1st Contact
    • tax-hand-magnifying-glass
      Reap the benefits of submitting your Self Assessment tax return early
      Mar 02, 2018  |  by Kobus Van den Bergh
    • students-graduating
      UK student visas: Here's how you can get one
      Feb 22, 2018  |  by John Dunn
    • students-school-chalk-board
      Get your child into state-funded school in the UK
      Feb 21, 2018  |  by Leanne Shrosbree
    • medical-cross-and-heart
      The NHS vs Medicare: Which is better?
      Jan 30, 2018  |  by 1st Contact
    • big-ben-london-at-night
      What is the cost of living in London in 2018?
      Jan 25, 2018  |  by 1st Contact
    • house-key
      To rent in the UK, you absolutely need to have the right to rent
      Jan 19, 2018  |  by Leanne Shrosbree
    • man-making-more-money
      This is how contractors can take home more cash
      Jan 09, 2018  |  by Kobus Van den Bergh
     
     

    Do you like cookies? We do, read why.