close menu

Getting married in the UK? You may need a Marriage Visitor visa

by John Dunn | Nov 21, 2017
  • Boasting rolling green hills, ancient churches and one of the most popular cities for overseas travel, it’s easy to see why thousands of people from around the world choose to get married in the UK. If you’re getting married in the UK, and you or your partner don’t already have a valid UK visa, you can apply for a Marriage Visitor visa which will let you get hitched in the UK.
  • couple-marriage

    What is a Marriage Visitor visa?

    If you and your partner are planning on getting married in the UK, but aren’t going to stay or settle there afterwards, you’re both going to need a Marriage Visitor visa. This visa allows you to stay in the UK for six months, and marry or enter into a civil partnership during this time. You may get married in any location in the UK licensed for this purpose.

    How do you get one?

    To qualify for a Marriage Visitor visa, you will need to prove that you’re:

    • At least 18 years old
    • In a genuine relationship
    • Leaving the UK at the end of your visit
    • Visiting the UK for six months only
    • Legally able to marry or enter into a civil partnership
    • Able to meet the cost of your return or onward journey
    • Not in transit to a country outside the UK

    You will need to provide relevant documentation as evidence to support all of the above. It is crucial that you submit the correct documentary evidence, otherwise your application will likely be denied. If you were previously married, you will also have to provide documents to prove that your previous marriage is over.

    The earliest you can apply for this visa is three months before your intended date of travel to the UK.

    Is this the best option for you and your partner?

    There are certain restrictions that apply to the Marriage Visitor visa. You may not:

    • Access UK public funds
    • Bring dependants with you (they must apply separately)
    • Live in the UK for extended periods through frequent visits
    • Work (except for permitted activities relating to your work)
    • Study for more than 30 days

    We often find that in cases where clients wish to apply for a Marriage Visitor visa, there are other visas that are more suitable for the applicant and their partner. Our specialist immigration advisors can assess your options to decide which visa will best meet your immediate and long-term needs.

    If you’re interested in assessing your visa options, get in touch with our immigration specialists on visas@1stcontact.com or +44 (0) 207759 5330.

    • man-making-more-money
      This is how contractors can take home more cash
      Jan 09, 2018  |  by Kobus Van den Bergh
    • airport-waiting-takeoff-plane
      5 pro tips for surviving your long-haul flight
      Dec 19, 2017  |  by Kobus Van den Bergh
    • young-friends-drinking-beer-at-pub
      10 interesting facts about the UK working holiday visa
      Nov 27, 2017  |  by John Dunn
    • big-ben-on-union-jack
      How long it will take to qualify for ILR in 2018
      Nov 23, 2017  |  by John Dunn
    • blog autumn budget summary
      Autumn Budget 2017: Summary points
      Nov 22, 2017  |  by Scott Brown
    • couple-marriage
      Getting married in the UK? You may need a Marriage Visitor visa
      Nov 21, 2017  |  by John Dunn
    • isle-of-skye-uk
      The top 10 places to visit in the UK (that are not London)
      Nov 08, 2017  |  by Leanne Shrosbree
    • container-ship-at-sea
      When are my shipped goods going to arrive?
      Oct 31, 2017  |  by Kobus Van den Bergh
    • catching-money
      Get your UK tax refund as quickly as possible
      Oct 30, 2017  |  by Kobus Van den Bergh
    • london-skyline
      The financial requirement for your UK working holiday visa has changed
      Oct 25, 2017  |  by Sam Hopwood
     
     

    Do you like cookies? We do, read why.