close menu

UK visitor visas

A travel or tourist visa to the UK allows the holder entry into the UK for a limited time period. We can also help you apply for a business visa, which will allow you to visit the UK if you intend to conduct short-term business. Read more on these visas below and how we can help you apply for them.

Travel and tourist visa

A travel visa to the UK allows the holder entry into the UK for a limited time-period.

Visa restrictions

As a condition of entry, no employment may be undertaken.

All applicants in this category must prove to the UK immigration authorities that they can financially maintain and accommodate themselves in the UK without recourse to public funding or working. They can show however that they have assistance from family member(s) living in the UK.

Please note: Applicants do not need to have friends or family in the UK in order to visit the country. A visitor visa allows applicants to travel to the UK purely to visit the country for up to six months.

How do you apply?

With the exception of several countries (including South Africa), the visa can be obtained at immigration control upon entry in UK.

If you intend on visiting the UK, please ensure that you contact a visas specialist to check if you are required to have a visa.

UK work visa for business visitors

The UK recognises that individual business people may want to come to the UK for short periods. This may be to negotiate the terms of a contract with businesses in the UK, carry out market research or attend conferences. This category of visa also applies to people engaging in short-term sports and entertainers.

Basic visa requirements

Applicants have to demonstrate that they intend to undertake business activities including:

  • Attending meetings or conferences
  • Arranging deals
  • Negotiating or signing trade agreement or contracts
  • Undertaking fact-finding missions
  • Checking details or goods
  • Conducting site visits
  • Promotional activities

They must only visit the UK for a maximum of six months, show that they will be able to financially support themselves (if necessary with the support of friends and family) and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not undertake any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

Visa entitlements

This visa entitles holders to visit the UK for up to a maximum of six months allowing them to undertake their business activities and they may also be allowed multiple entries during the six-month period.

Visa holders can attend business meetings, conferences and briefings, engage in fact finding, negotiating or making contracts within the UK for their business to buy or sell goods or services.

Do you like cookies? We do, read why.