close menu

Tier 2 (General) visa

If you have been offered short or long term skilled employment in the UK, you may be eligible to apply for a Tier 2 visa. We'll ensure that all your documents in order so that you have the best chance of success when applying.

You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if:

  • You have a job offer for a skilled position in the UK
  • You’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Who can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa?

The Tier 2 visa will allow you to live and work in the UK as long as you have been offered permanent employment and your employer is willing to sponsor you.

Some professions - such as engineering, healthcare and teaching - are in such high demand in the UK that a fast-tracked application process has been created for these workers.

If your occupation is not on the shortage list, your employer must be able to demonstrate that the role cannot be filled by a suitably qualified UK resident.

To find out whether your occupation is on the shortage list, or if you need help completing the online assessment, contact us to speak to one of our consultants. 

How does it work?

A Tier 2 (General) visa is a points-based category. Points are awarded for the following:

  • Qualifications
  • Future expected earnings
  • Sponsorship
  • English language skills
  • Available maintenance (funds) 

To be eligible for the Tier 2 work permit, you must have the necessary qualifications required for the position you have been granted. The salary offered by your employer must exceed £20,800, but this may vary depending on your occupation.

What are the steps?

There are three main steps involved in lodging an application for a Tier 2 visa.

 Step 1: Sponsorship licence

The first stage is undertaken by the employer. Your employer will apply directly to UK Visas and Immigration for a sponsorship licence and will be assessed accordingly. 

Step 2: Certificate of sponsorship

An approved sponsor applies for a certificate of sponsorship (CoS) for the position they would like a non-resident worker to fill. Once a CoS is assigned, the migrant may apply for their visa.

Step 3: Applying for the Tier 2 (General) visa

In this final stage, the prospective employee will submit a visa application using their unique CoS number and proof that they meet the Tier 2 visa requirements. 

Use our personalised visa application services

We can help your Tier 2 application in two ways:

  • Our full service covers guidance and support in applying for both the sponsor license and certificate of sponsorship, including advice and guidance on the advertising requirements, as well as representation in the Tier 2 visa application.
  • Our Tier 2 entry-clearance service covers advice and representation in the Tier 2 visa application.

You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if:

  • You have a job offer for a skilled position in the UK
  • You’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
This site uses cookies, close this notice to continue to browse as normal or read about our cookies policy.