close menu

Tier 1 (Investor) visas

A Tier 1 (Investor) visa provides a fast and easy route to UK residence provided you have a large amount of funds available to invest in the UK.

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if you:

  • Want to invest £2 million or more in the UK
  • Are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • Are over the age of 18
  • Have a UK bank account
  • Have funds which are available to be spent in the UK and are held in a regulated financial institution

You must have access to at least £2 million in investment funds to apply.

Time required for an application

If you are applying from within the UK, your visa application may take up to three weeks. This application time will vary in other countries.

You will be able to submit your application up to three months before you travel to the UK.

Length of stay on a Tier 1 (Investor) visa

You will be able to stay in the UK for a maximum of three years and four months on a Tier 1 (Investor) visa. If you wish to further your stay and you meet the application requirements, you can apply to extend your visa for a further two years.

Investment dos and don'ts

As a Tier 1 investor, you will be required to invest £2 million in UK government bonds or as capital in trading UK registered companies. This investment will enable you to live, work or study in the UK.

You can reduce the time it takes to settle in the UK by increasing your investment amount. Investments of £10 million and £5 million will enable you to apply to settle after two and three years respectively. However, you may not invest in companies involved in property investment, property management or property development.

You won’t be able to work as a trainee doctor or dentist unless you hold a bachelor’s degree awarded by a UK institution that holds a Tier 4 sponsor licence, or you have worked in the UK as a doctor or dentist in training previously. If either of these requirements formed part of the terms and conditions of a prior visa, you will not be able to work as a doctor or dentist in training.

Further restrictions that can prevent you from gaining a Tier 1 (Investor) visa:

  • Working as a professional sportsperson or sports coach
  • Gaining access to public funds
This site uses cookies, close this notice to continue to browse as normal or read about our cookies policy.