close menu

Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK

Permanent residency or Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) allows you to remain in the UK for an indefinite period, on condition that you intend to remain present and settled there. ILR permits you to work in the UK without restriction while also allowing you to exit and re-enter the country with no restrictions.

If you leave the country for a continuous period of two years or more, it is usually determined that you are no longer present and settled and you may have your ILR revoked.

How do I apply for ILR?

You may apply under any of the following circumstances:

  • Shortly prior to the expiry of a five year marriage visa
  • Shortly prior to the expiry of a five year ancestry visa
  • After having held work permit status in the UK for five years
  • Once having legally spent 10 years in the UK
  • Once having spent a continuous five years in the UK as an investor
  • Once having spent a continuous five years in the UK as a writer, composer or artist
  • Once having spent a continuous five years in the UK as a retired person of independent means

Most applicants for ILR will be required to pass the Life in the UK Test.

We use cookies so that we can provide the best user experience possible. If you are happy with this, continue to use the site as normal. You can read more about our cookies policy here