close menu

Why apply for a UK Visa when you could have the passport?

by 1st Contact | Jun 09, 2011
  • Could you be eligible for a British Passport?
  • Immigration

    No?

    Are you sure?

    According to Robyn Cory from 1st Contact Visas, there are thousands of people – particularly from Commonwealth countries – who often are not aware they may be eligible through Nationality law at the time of their birth and their ancestry that they may be eligible for a UK passport, when in fact they do qualify.

    “A nationality status trace through 1st Contact Visas, along with the relevant supporting documentation could well put you on your way to British citizenship, and all the possibilities that opens up.”

    A Complicated System

    British nationality law – the UK law concerning British citizenship – is complex because of the UK’s former status as an imperial power.

    Anyone who has attempted to assess their own eligibility for UK citizenship will know it is a long and complicated process through an even more complicated system, with an enormous number of variables.

    The bottom line is that if you’re a citizen of a commonwealth country like South Africa, Australia or New Zealand, Canada etc, you may be able to claim UK nationality depending on a combination of factors including marriages, births, legislation and past relationships between the countries.

    Professional Trace Service

    1st Contact Visas is well positioned to assist with ascertaining your rights to British citizenship by either naturalisation or registration.

    Naturalisation as a British citizen can occur after you have lived in the UK for a qualifying period of up to 5 years on a relevant visa and successfully applied and obtained Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). After holding ILR for a further 12 month period and meeting of continuous residency requirements in the UK, you can apply for Naturalisation, British Citizenship.

    British citizenship can also be obtained by Registration. If for instance you were born prior 1 Jan 1983 and your mother was born in the UK, you will qualify for registration as a British citizen straight away. If you were born prior to 07 Feb 1961, you will only be eligible to hold Right of Abode (RoA) and then once you have resided in the UK for 5 continuous years on this status, you will be eligible to naturalise.

    To find out more or complete the FREE online assessment, visit www.1stcontactvisas.com or call 0808 141 1664 (UK), 021 657-2180 (South Africa) or 1800 039 300 (Australia).

    • big-ben-london
      Start your life in the UK the stress-free way
      Aug 21, 2017  |  by Leanne Shrosbree
    • woman-alarm-clock-scream
      Applying for an emergency UK visa in South Africa
      Aug 17, 2017  |  by John Dunn
    • Three friends having breakfast
      Roommates, budget and location: Your guide to finding accommodation in the UK
      Aug 11, 2017  |  by Leanne Shrosbree
    • Group of friends having drinks
      5 ways to meet new people in London
      Aug 07, 2017  |  by Leanne Shrosbree
    • SA and UK flag
      How many South Africans were granted British citizenship last year?
      Aug 03, 2017  |  by 1st Contact
    • Puppy
      No pet left behind: Bring your furry friends with you to the UK
      Jul 28, 2017  |  by Leanne Shrosbree
    • Stoketoberfest
      Stoketoberfest is upon us
      Jul 28, 2017  |  by 1st Contact
    • heart calculator desk cash
      Stay on the right side of HMRC as a contractor
      Jul 24, 2017  |  by Kobus Van den Bergh
    • choosing worker
      How to get a job after you’ve arrived in the UK
      Jul 21, 2017  |  by Leanne Shrosbree
    • happy young couple
      Don’t do the long distance thing, extend your UK spouse visa
      Jul 20, 2017  |  by John Dunn
     
     

    Do you like cookies? We do, read why.