UK Economic Slump Further Hinders Immigration for Highly Skilled Professionals

The UK Border Agency has once again announced a further clamming of immigration law, set to adversely affect young aspiring professionals wishing to spread their wings and pursue a career abroad. A new addition to the radical UK immigration regime, issued by the UK Border Agency (UKBA), has imposed a new criterion on Tier 1 Visa applications, where any highly skilled foreign national must possess a master’s degree (rather than a bachelors degree) and earn an annual salary of R 93 375 (£ 20 000) to gain permission to work in the UK. According to expert immigration firm 1st Contact, the new legislation is set to protect the interests of British nationals in the face of the economic slump.

1st Contact affirm that, in an attempt to safeguard UK citizens from potentially losing their jobs to foreign workers, the UK are also imposing restrictions on UK based companies wishing to recruit foreign workers, according to Tier 2 Visa regulations, where the following restrictions have been implemented to date:

1. UK employers will need to advertise job posts to UK residents through a UK job Portal, Job Centre, before they are able to consider recruiting a foreign employee outside of the EU.

“ Just as in a growth period we needed migrants to support growth, it is right in a downturn to be more selective about the skill levels of those migrants, and to do more to put British workers first”

2. The UK Skills shortage list will no longer be used as a tool for recruiting foreign workers, but rather as a means of upskilling British nationals to decrease the UK’s dependency on foreign skills.

1st Contact urges all highly skilled professionals who are in the process of obtaining their Tier 1 Highly Skilled Migrant Visa, to live and work in the UK, to move extremely quickly in confirming their applications, since the new legislation governing UK Tier 1 Visas is set to come into full effect, as early as, April 2009. In addition to this it has been alleged that further restrictions to the Tier 1 Highly Skilled Migrant Visa may still take shape.

UK Home Secretary Jacqui Smith says “ Just as in a growth period we needed migrants to support growth, it is right in a downturn to be more selective about the skill levels of those migrants, and to do more to put British workers first”.
For more information, please visit www.1stcontactvisas.com

, ,

  • Job Maelane

    Will the changes mentioned in the article (Masters degree and £20 000) affect current Tier 1 visa holders when it is time to renew the visa? Do these changes only apply to first time applicants?

  • http://www.1stcontact.com/ 1st Contact eNews

    The current changes to the Tier 1 Visa taking effect on the 01 April 2009 are for first time applicants. 1st Contact believes that extensions would not be under the same restrictions, however this has not yet been disclosed or formally released by the UK Border Agency Home Office. We promote all applicable individuals to lodge their extensions as soon as they are eligible to do so under the current legislation.

  • Nana

    What about u made the application in Dec. and your application turned down but u won the appeal and your are waiting for Home office to write u to bring your passport for the Visa. Are you going to be affected by this new rules?

    Thanks

    Nana

  • http://www.1stcontact.com/ 1st Contact

    The new regulations will only come in to effect for new applications, all applications applied for prior to 31 March 2009 will retain the regulations on which they were granted.

  • A Lim

    If your current HSMP visa is due for an extention by 5th Sep 2009 (that’s when it expires), when is the earliest are you are allowed to send in for processing?

    Also, do you think the new rules in April 2009 will affect people who are on HSMP visa wanting to extend when they are up for renewal?

    Thanks.

  • http://www.1stcontact.com/ 1st Contact

    The current legislation stipulates that the application for extension in country can only be made up to 28 days from expiration date of your current visa. As per the UK Border Agency website the changes are at present affecting leave to enter applications.

  • Lee

    My partner has a 5 year work permit which runs out in March 2010, I have an unmarried partners visa as a dependant.
    We are able to apply for our indefinate leave to remain in early Feb 2010.
    Will any of these changes affect us?

  • http://www.1stcontact.com/ 1st Contact

    The Borders, Immigration and Citizenship Bill was introduced to parliament on 14/01/2009. Essentially, it states that migrants must ‘earn’ their citizenship of the United Kingdom, including all the benefits this bestows.

    The Bill calls for migrants to spend up to 3 years as probationary citizens on completion of their temporary visa qualifying period, before being eligible for full citizenship. Only once a migrant obtains full citizenship will they be eligible for a UK passport.

    As the Bill is still to be passed in its finality by parliament, 1st Contact is unable to speculate any further on its impact on individual circumstances, whether it will be applied retrospectively to persons already holding ILR, nor are we able to confirm the implementation date.

    We will continue to keep abreast of any amendments and updates to the Bill, which will be reflected and posted on our website and in our eNewsletter.

    1st Contact does however recommend that if you are eligible for either Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) or Naturalisation as a British citizen, you contact us as soon as possible to initiate the process. We suggest this to enable you to avoid the impending changes. Please call 0800 039 3076 (free call within the UK).

    We look forward to assisting you further.

  • Alzinah

    I will be 5 years in UK on the 30th June 2009 I will be due for ILR Application.When must I go for the Knowledge Of Life in the UK Test.Does my dependent husband need to write a test also?.

  • Alzinah

    I will be 5 years in UK on the 30th June 2009 I will be due for ILR Application.When must I go for the Knowledge Of Life in the UK Test.Does my dependent husband need to write a test also?.

  • Furnace Filter

    I myself has suffered.My Work VISA was going to expire on 2011 but now I have sent back home saying that you project dont required skilled professional

  • Anna

    My UK visa application which was submitted prior to the new rules took effect was refused because I did not supply sufficient evidence for my income. I have made an appeal but if the appeal gets rejected will I have to submit a new application and be bound by the new rules??
    Anna

  • Aprilaire Humidifier

    thanks for your great info about ILR application. regarding above question. I assume a dependent husband needs to. Though i am not sure. Just assuming.

  • http://www.mixx.com/stories/10368406/why_using_noise_reduction_headphones_with_an_mp3_player_is_better_than_earbuds Carson Nekola

    When one conceives the issue at hand, i have to agree with your conclusions. You distinctly show knowledge about this topic and i have much to find out after reading your article.Much salutations and i will come back for any further updates.

  • HAIDER JAWAID

    Help Please!

    I came to UK on HSMP visa in 2007 and had it extended in 2009 with Tier 1 status. I recently came across an option of National Insurance Rebate which entitles you to receive the benifits of NI contributions in any country at the age of retirement. My question is that would it affect my visa status if i apply for NI rebate now before i attain the status of Perminent Residence?

  • http://www.ultimatetravelnurse.com nursing

    Amazing Dude, I didn’t new that, thankyou.