Tier 1 Visa Requirements – The High Earnings Question

“Earning requirements have been raised quite significantly, but not to the point where it is impossible for normal, skilled South Africans to qualify. The earnings qualifications amount to between 5-45 points with the minimum level of earnings, for which applicants can claim points, set at £25,000 (increased from £20,000)”, explains Cory.

“While this may seem like a lot, it is important to note that currently the UK government uses “multipliers” to calculate the South African equivalent salary” says Cory. Many people make the mistake of thinking this is based on the exchange rate, which is most certainly not the case. If you’re in any doubt, the best thing to do is get in touch with 1st Contact, who will be able to quickly ascertain your eligibility.”

This is an exciting time and those with BA Degrees who want to gain work experience in the UK should act now

Cory says 1st Contact have already had an influx of calls and assisted many South Africans to establish their eligibility since the announcement last week.

“This is an exciting time and those with BA Degrees who want to gain work experience in the UK should act now. The Visa laws tend to be fickle and it would be wise to apply for a Visa while this window of opportunity is open.” she added.

Another welcome change to the requirements is that applicants who are under 30 years of age at the date of application will be awarded 20 points for their age.

Registration for nationals born to British born mothers is now another option for citizenship
These Tier 1 changes come hot on the heels of a new immigration law which came into effect on 13 January 2010, allowing South Africans with British born mothers the right to UK citizenship through registration.

Don’t be put off by Red Tape

“Visa applications often seem extremely daunting to young professionals who have never been through the process. But immigration specialists like 1st Contact are ready and willing to help – it’s what we do. There’s no need to miss the opportunity of a lifetime when there are specialists who have the answers and the information you need,” concluded Cory.

, ,

  • Emilty Currie


    I have just returned from the UK where I worked as a Occupational Therapist for a year on a working-holiday visa.

    I would like to return on a spesial skills visa but want to know if my partner would be able to join me on my visa.
    (an online assessment showed that I qualify for this visa)

    can you help me?


    • http://www.1stcontactvisas.com 1st Contact Visas

      Hi Emilty,

      Thank you for your comment.

      Please get in touch with your nearest 1st Contact office for further information regarding your potential visa applications:

      UK: 0800 856 2473
      SA: 0800 003 163
      AU: 1800 039 300

      or visas@1stcontact.com.

      We look forward to hearing from you.

  • Hifas


    I currently live in the UK on a PSW visa and I am considering applying for the tier 1 visa.

    Do all my earnings have to be made in the UK since I am living here now. Would I also be able to show earnings from any businesses I have back in my home country.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated.


    • http://www.1stcontactvisas.com 1st Contact Visas

      Hi Hifas,

      Thank you for your enquiry.

      It is possible to add earnings from employment abroad to your UK earnings for a Tier 1 (General) application. Note that no uplift is applied to those overseas earnings – they will be converted to GBP only.

      I trust this has assisted.

  • Lisa

    If Australian earnings continue to have no uplift applied when the new multipliers come out it will get to the point where it is impossible for normal skilled Australians to qualify with the new earning requirements. Australia seems to be at an unfair advantage compared to other countries such as New Zealand in regards to the multipliers

    • http://www.1stcontactvisas.com 1st Contact Visas

      Hi Lisa,

      Thank you for your comment.

      Although it may seem outwardly unfair, please remember that prior to 06 April 2010 the minimum academic requirement was a Masters degree.

      Our Melbourne office has seen a very strong interest in this visa category based on the new rules, even without any uplifts being applied to Oz earnings, primarily due to the weak Pound at present. For example, GBP£40,000 currently equals around AUD$65,000 on current exchange rate.

  • remi

    am presently on post study work permit and intending to switch over to Tier 1 General. i work in the uk at the moment and recently i went to nigeria for two weeks and worked on a contract which i got paid 500000naira which is about 2,000 pounds. what i want to confirm is if it is possible to combine my uk earning with the earning i made outside uk (nigeria) on the contract job and also if the uplift ratio would be applicable to the overseas earning? nigeria uplift ratio is 14.2

  • Rahul


    If I came to uk say in the mid of the month(i.e. say 18th of the month) and started earning in UK from 19th of the month. How the Salary for that month would be considerd in consideration of overseas and uk earning? Can I uplift my overseas earning for 18 days?


  • deepavali

    What are the policies for renewal of Tier 1 visa.
    Do you also help with assessment..what about a salary bracket if you dont gain points for your age.
    please advise

  • Melissa Budhoo

    I am currently living in South Africa and would like to go to the UK on a working holiday. I am on my 2nd year B.com. I am currently a qualified retail planner, i have worked for Massmart, Edcon and now at Pick n Pay. Please advise if you can assist me in finding a job as a planner in the UK and if i would be able to complete my studies in the UK?