Your questions, expertly answered

Your Questions Expertly Answered.

Q: I am a 22-year old South African woman, with a Bachelor’s Degree in Communication Studies. Before I start working full-time in South Africa (possibly in Marketing), I would like to spend a year in the UK.  I can live with my sister, who was transferred to the UK 2 years ago, through her (UK-based) company. I could also secure an Au Pair job with family friends for the duration of my stay…  What are my chances at being granted a Tier 5 visa for a year?

– Deborah, Cape Town

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

A: Hi Deborah

Thank you for your enquiry.

Unfortunately the UK no longer offers the Working holiday visa for South Africans. Anyone wanting to work in the UK must either have a skilled job offer, or a parent / grandparent born in the UK.

The Tier 5 Youth Mobility scheme doesn’t apply to South Africans; however the Tier 5 creative and sporting category may be of interest to you if you’re a model or actress.

If you would like more information regarding our Nationality tracing service, please feel free to email us at immigration@1stcontact.com if you need further information.

1st Contact Visas

Comments are closed.